Posted on

Temple of Wonders July 27th Show

The July 27th Show is now up on Mixcloud! Hope you dig!

1.Fontan- Bardo
2. Zombie Zombie – Extralife
3. Afro Sound and Jamie Ley – Baila Mi Rumbita
4. Casa Das Maquinas – Liberdade Especial
5. Larrie Williams, Johnny Watson and Kaleidoscope – Nobody
6. Mehrpoya – Soul Raga
7. Pye Corner Audio – The Spiral
8. Eddie Hooper – Tomorrow’s Sun
9. I Jahman Levi – I am a Levi pt2
10. Bebe Manzena – Ata Nedele
11. Tom Ze – Gloria
12. Marisa Rossi – Cinturao De Fogo
13. Minami Deutsch – Sunrise Sunset
14. Quaeshning and Schnaus – Prism
15. Olinga Gaston – Ngon Engap
16. Les Papyvores – Le Popvore
17. Druid Chase – Take me in your garden
18. 291 Out – Automobil Club Lugano
19. Leonidas and Hobbes – Heavy Weather
20. Idolozi – The Witch
21. Big Band Bash – Heater
22. Jeff Barnes – Jeff Barnes thing
23. Sherpa – A Un Grupo Ingles
24. The Mirage – Tomorrow Never Knows
25. Astral TV – Stations
26. Toitoitoi – A Travel agent’s dream
27. Jan and Lorraine – Break out the wine
28. Crocodiles – Telepathic Lover
29. Ahmed Fakroun – Nisyan
30. Polska Radio One – Time Eternity
31. Dry Ice – Running to the Convent
32. Mulatu Astatke – Yegelle Tezata
33. Valentino – Big Apple.
34. Bacou Rhythm and Steel Band – Was Dog a Doughnut
35. C W Stoneking – The Love Me or Die
36. Jim Sullivan Sound – She Walks Through the Fair
37. Baaba Maal – One Day
38. Linda Ronstadt – Rock me on the water.

Posted on

‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show May 30th Edition.

 

 

The May 30th show is now up on Mixcloud

this is what was played.

  1. Sula Bassana – Organ Accumulator
  2. Juana Molina – Cara De Espejo
  3. 1984 – There’s a wrinkle in our time
  4. The Savage Resurrection – Thing in E
  5. Damaged Bug – Bunker funk
  6. Waqwaq Kingdom – Bird
  7. Ranking Joe – Don’t follow Babylon
  8. 7th Extension – All Nations have to bow
  9. Sir Victor Uwaifo – Obodo Eyo
  10. Second Hand – Something you got
  11. The Orielles – Sugar tastes like salt
  12. Googoosh – Talagh
  13. Moonlandingz – Lufthansa Man
  14. Mark Eric – Night of the Lions
  15. Penguin Café – Ricercar
  16. Jose Mauro – Obnoxius
  17. Ubertragger – Resonanz
  18. La Batteria – Formula
  19. Watchout – Space so near
  20. Kevin Ayers – Song for Insane times
  21. Forest Swords – Panic
  22. Coldcut and On U Sound System feat Roots Manuva – Vitals (Dennis Bovell mix)
  23. Nicky Thomas and Trinity – Throw mi Corn
  24. Monarch – Hundreds, thousands, millions
  25. Kalyanji Anandji – Yoga
  26. The Monks – Blockhead
  27. Alemayehue Eshete – Wetander Negn
  28. Homelife – Unknown
  29. Rainbow Folly – Sunsing
  30. David Byrne – Legbells
  31. Wings of Africa – Wings of Africa
  32. Whyte Horses – Snowfalls
  33. Michael Nesmith – You are my one
  34. Jimmy and Vella – Do you know how I feel?
Posted on

The Temple of Wonders May 5th show.

1. W.Barthel, R. Bauer, M. Bohm – Tamam
2. Moving Sidewalks – 99th floor
3. Zombi – Pillars of the dawn
4. Whyte Horses – Astrologie siderale
5. Piri – Voces Querem Mate
6. Ifang Bondi and the Afro Mandingue Sound – Atis a tis
7. Al Lover meets the Cairo liberation front – Level 1
8. Morira – Kabul.
9. Les Amazones Afrique – Dombolo
10. Jane Weaver – Modern Kosmology
11. Carl Bradney – Slipping into Darkness
12. Johnny and the Attractions – Call of the Drums
13. Bartellow – WCR
14. Video Liszt – Fade in Hong Kong
15. Os Mutantes – Bat Macumba
16. Mohammad Nouri – Biya Bar e Saear Bandim
17. Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble – Undying Love for Humanity
18. Larry Chernicoff – Woodstock
19. The Mgababa Queens – Mapthuthi
20. Pan and Regaliz – Waiting in the Monster’s garden
21. Earl 16 – Crisis
22. Count Ossie and the Mystic Revelations of Rastafari – Cruising Down the Nile
23. Sun City Girls – Ben’s radio
24. Satan’s Pilgrims – Psych a go go
25. Apartment 1 – Fuzz Buzz
26. Hawkwind – Spiral Galaxy 28948
27. Bwana – On patrol for Their control
28. Greater than One – Dub Killer
29. Mathew Halsall and the Gondwana orchestra – As I walk
30. Flamingods – Kewali
31. Drakkar – Reatrey Ngor Ngit
32. 101 String Orchestra – Karma Sitar
33. Teshome Meteku – Gara Ser Naw Betesy
34. Tucker Zimmerman – Bird Lives
35. Bibio – Raxeira
36. Steve Maxwell Von Braund – Monster Planet
The Exits – Gotta have money

Posted on

April Edition of ‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show.

Here is the track list for the April show.

1. Tri Atma – O Moena
2. Snapped Ankles – I want my Minutes back
3. Andre Brasseur – Saturnus
4. Bruno Leys – Maintenant je suis un Voyou
5. Golden Bug – Amazonia
6. Ibibio Sound Machine – Sunray
7. Larry Marshall – Tribal song
8. Love Roy & Jah Richie – Billy Boy
9. Placebo – Balek
10. Green Light – Number 1
11. Southwest F.O.B – Smell of Incense
12. Nairobi Mutata Jazz – Tamba Tamba
13. Emeralds – Just to feel anything
14. Brian Jonestown Massacre – Dropping bombs on the sun
15. Jonny Rock – Mental Tribe
16. Howard Roberts chorale – Wade in the Water
17. Peanut Butter Conspiracy – No one says a word
18. Blue Magoos – Who do you love
19. Andy Rantzen – Will I Dream
20. Lisbon Kid – At the end of the day (Justin Robertson’s Temple of Wonders remix)
21. The Lions – Thin man Skank
22. Erkin Koray – Magarada Dugun
23. Secos & Molhados – Amor
24. Orphan Egg – It’s Wrong
25. Safet Isovic – Mujo Kuje Konja Po Mjesecu
26. Gerrit Hoekema – Televisierwereld
27. Chris & Cosey – Deep Velvet
28. Lorez Alexandria – Baltimore Oriole
29. Brainticket – Places of Light
30. Khruangbin- People everywhere
31. The Semicolon – Nekwaha Semicolon
32. Kenny Rankin- In the name of love
33. Novi Singers – My own Revolution
34. Emmanuel Brun – La Voix Psychedelique
35. Pastor T L Barratt – Like a ship

Posted on

March Edition of ‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show

The March 2017 Edition of my ‘Temple of Wonders’ radio show is now up on Mixcloud.

 

Here is this months track list.

  • The Fourth Wave – The Far side of your mind
  • Moon Duo – Cold Fear
  • Juan Pablo Torres – Nocturno Op1
  • Vaudou Game – Locataire
  • Lucid Dream – Bad Texan
  • Alogte Oho and his Sounds of Joy – Yu ya Yumma
  • In Flagranti – Okitt
  • Leibniz – Uzi
  • Wino Wagon – Teen Romp Hoe down
  • Vorhees – Activity
  • Nina De Luca – La Ragazza Con la Pistola
  • Sugar Loaf – West of Tomorrow
  • Ginger Baker – Interlock
  • Nazan Soray – Hal Hal
  • Ghost Culture – Perseus
  • King Tubby and Roots Radics – North Circular Dub
  • Junior Keating and Roots Radics – Jah Wrote me a Letter
  • Ballroom – Baby Please don’t go
  • Jaques Dutronc – Le Responsible
  • Orchestre Poly Rhythmo de Cotonou – Noude Ma Gnin Tche de me
  • Smoghorn – Animal Kingdom
  • The Music Convention – Sitar song
  • The Internationalist – Mumbai Soul
  • Os Mulheres Negras – So Quero Um Xodo
  • Joyce Heath – I wouldn’t dream of it
  • Okko Bekker – If I needed Someone
  • Dalton – Alech
  • Temples – Certainty
  • Michael Chapman – An old man remembers
  • Six Organs of Admittance – St Eustace
  • Little Esther – If its news to you baby
  • King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Doom City
  • Kompleks and Ichisan – Since 1871
  • Ata Kak – Yemmpa Aba
  • Het – Kejge Nagaan
  • Spirit – Fresh Garbage
  • Damien Jurado and Richard Swift – Hello Sunshine
  • Dakota Staton – Young generation
  •  

    Posted on

    My New Monthly radio show on Soho radio- Justin Robertson’s Temple of Wonders

    I am very happy to join the Soho radio family for a new monthly show.

    Justin Robertson’s Temple of Wonders

    This is the track list for Decembers show…. next episode January 10th

    1. Vanishing Twin – Floating Heart
    2. Vutas Brenner- Araguany
    3.Owiny Sigma Band – Nairobi too Hot
    4. Daniel Beretta and Messieurs Richard De Bordeaux – la drogue
    5. 14 Bis – God Save the Queen
    6.Last Waltz – Tunnel Snakes (Red Axes and Naduve)
    7.Odd Nodsdam – String day so Freeeee
    8. Savoy Motel – Mindless Blues
    9. Pretty Things – Baron Saturday
    10. Damien Jurado – Qachina
    11. Hidden Library – Lord of the Hornets
    12. Listening Centre – Our Material
    13. Cee Cee – Them a Bad
    14. Vivien Goldman – Launderette
    15. Paladin – Third World
    16. Un Dos Tres Fuera – Son De Tambor y san Juan
    17. Solyst – Atomium
    18. Pyrolator – You Me
    19. Golden bug – Supernova
    20. Ben Morris – Lyckliga Stubben
    21. Tipsy – Space Golf
    22. Mary Lou Williams – Praise the Lord
    23. Beacon Street Union – The Clown Died in Marvin Gardens
    24. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Soft Geometry ( Cavern of Anti Matter remix)
    25. Jah Screechy – Walk and Skank
    26. Stealth Inc – Let The Truth be Known
    27. The Paradise Bangkok Mowlam International Band – Zerng India Prayuk
    28. Family Atlantica – Cacao
    29. Sula Bassana – Barberella
    30. Aye Aye – Wila Wila
    31. Nemas Problemas – Rasta Nils
    32. Koncz Zsuza – Visz a Vonat
    33. Okonkolo – Obatala
    34. Abrao – Tudo Bom.
    35.Morgan Delt – I don’t want to see what’s happening outside.
    36. Orpheus – I can’t Find the time to tell you.