Posted on

‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show May 30th Edition.

 

 

The May 30th show is now up on Mixcloud

this is what was played.

  1. Sula Bassana – Organ Accumulator
  2. Juana Molina – Cara De Espejo
  3. 1984 – There’s a wrinkle in our time
  4. The Savage Resurrection – Thing in E
  5. Damaged Bug – Bunker funk
  6. Waqwaq Kingdom – Bird
  7. Ranking Joe – Don’t follow Babylon
  8. 7th Extension – All Nations have to bow
  9. Sir Victor Uwaifo – Obodo Eyo
  10. Second Hand – Something you got
  11. The Orielles – Sugar tastes like salt
  12. Googoosh – Talagh
  13. Moonlandingz – Lufthansa Man
  14. Mark Eric – Night of the Lions
  15. Penguin Café – Ricercar
  16. Jose Mauro – Obnoxius
  17. Ubertragger – Resonanz
  18. La Batteria – Formula
  19. Watchout – Space so near
  20. Kevin Ayers – Song for Insane times
  21. Forest Swords – Panic
  22. Coldcut and On U Sound System feat Roots Manuva – Vitals (Dennis Bovell mix)
  23. Nicky Thomas and Trinity – Throw mi Corn
  24. Monarch – Hundreds, thousands, millions
  25. Kalyanji Anandji – Yoga
  26. The Monks – Blockhead
  27. Alemayehue Eshete – Wetander Negn
  28. Homelife – Unknown
  29. Rainbow Folly – Sunsing
  30. David Byrne – Legbells
  31. Wings of Africa – Wings of Africa
  32. Whyte Horses – Snowfalls
  33. Michael Nesmith – You are my one
  34. Jimmy and Vella – Do you know how I feel?
Posted on

The Temple of Wonders May 5th show.

1. W.Barthel, R. Bauer, M. Bohm – Tamam
2. Moving Sidewalks – 99th floor
3. Zombi – Pillars of the dawn
4. Whyte Horses – Astrologie siderale
5. Piri – Voces Querem Mate
6. Ifang Bondi and the Afro Mandingue Sound – Atis a tis
7. Al Lover meets the Cairo liberation front – Level 1
8. Morira – Kabul.
9. Les Amazones Afrique – Dombolo
10. Jane Weaver – Modern Kosmology
11. Carl Bradney – Slipping into Darkness
12. Johnny and the Attractions – Call of the Drums
13. Bartellow – WCR
14. Video Liszt – Fade in Hong Kong
15. Os Mutantes – Bat Macumba
16. Mohammad Nouri – Biya Bar e Saear Bandim
17. Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble – Undying Love for Humanity
18. Larry Chernicoff – Woodstock
19. The Mgababa Queens – Mapthuthi
20. Pan and Regaliz – Waiting in the Monster’s garden
21. Earl 16 – Crisis
22. Count Ossie and the Mystic Revelations of Rastafari – Cruising Down the Nile
23. Sun City Girls – Ben’s radio
24. Satan’s Pilgrims – Psych a go go
25. Apartment 1 – Fuzz Buzz
26. Hawkwind – Spiral Galaxy 28948
27. Bwana – On patrol for Their control
28. Greater than One – Dub Killer
29. Mathew Halsall and the Gondwana orchestra – As I walk
30. Flamingods – Kewali
31. Drakkar – Reatrey Ngor Ngit
32. 101 String Orchestra – Karma Sitar
33. Teshome Meteku – Gara Ser Naw Betesy
34. Tucker Zimmerman – Bird Lives
35. Bibio – Raxeira
36. Steve Maxwell Von Braund – Monster Planet
The Exits – Gotta have money

Posted on

April Edition of ‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show.

Here is the track list for the April show.

1. Tri Atma – O Moena
2. Snapped Ankles – I want my Minutes back
3. Andre Brasseur – Saturnus
4. Bruno Leys – Maintenant je suis un Voyou
5. Golden Bug – Amazonia
6. Ibibio Sound Machine – Sunray
7. Larry Marshall – Tribal song
8. Love Roy & Jah Richie – Billy Boy
9. Placebo – Balek
10. Green Light – Number 1
11. Southwest F.O.B – Smell of Incense
12. Nairobi Mutata Jazz – Tamba Tamba
13. Emeralds – Just to feel anything
14. Brian Jonestown Massacre – Dropping bombs on the sun
15. Jonny Rock – Mental Tribe
16. Howard Roberts chorale – Wade in the Water
17. Peanut Butter Conspiracy – No one says a word
18. Blue Magoos – Who do you love
19. Andy Rantzen – Will I Dream
20. Lisbon Kid – At the end of the day (Justin Robertson’s Temple of Wonders remix)
21. The Lions – Thin man Skank
22. Erkin Koray – Magarada Dugun
23. Secos & Molhados – Amor
24. Orphan Egg – It’s Wrong
25. Safet Isovic – Mujo Kuje Konja Po Mjesecu
26. Gerrit Hoekema – Televisierwereld
27. Chris & Cosey – Deep Velvet
28. Lorez Alexandria – Baltimore Oriole
29. Brainticket – Places of Light
30. Khruangbin- People everywhere
31. The Semicolon – Nekwaha Semicolon
32. Kenny Rankin- In the name of love
33. Novi Singers – My own Revolution
34. Emmanuel Brun – La Voix Psychedelique
35. Pastor T L Barratt – Like a ship

Posted on

Dj Mag Live for Alfresco Festival – Full set list and listen again

             1.Warriors of the Dystotheque – Taking Control (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)

      1. Heretic and Buran – Fractal (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)
      1. Tronik Youth – Daddy Issues
      1. Prosumer – Brownstone 1
      1. Dan Solo – Frugel (Bawrut remix)
      1. Undo – Autamatas (Inigo Vontier Remix)
      1. Pilas Gato – El Block
      1. Todd Terje – Jungelknugen (Prins Thomas remix)
      1. Guxi – Dans
      1. Borrowed Identity – Time to Jack
      1. Jamal H – Acid Test (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)
      1. Marvin & Guy – Moreno
      1. Eagles and Butterflies – Experiment H
      1. The Carry Nation – As If (Hannah Holland remix)
      1. Christophe – Dance Pants
      1. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Dr Spectro on the Frontier
      1. Cheval Sombre – Couldn’t do (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)

 

 

You can watch again here. I start at around 54 mins in.

 

Posted on

March Edition of ‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show

The March 2017 Edition of my ‘Temple of Wonders’ radio show is now up on Mixcloud.

 

Here is this months track list.

  • The Fourth Wave – The Far side of your mind
  • Moon Duo – Cold Fear
  • Juan Pablo Torres – Nocturno Op1
  • Vaudou Game – Locataire
  • Lucid Dream – Bad Texan
  • Alogte Oho and his Sounds of Joy – Yu ya Yumma
  • In Flagranti – Okitt
  • Leibniz – Uzi
  • Wino Wagon – Teen Romp Hoe down
  • Vorhees – Activity
  • Nina De Luca – La Ragazza Con la Pistola
  • Sugar Loaf – West of Tomorrow
  • Ginger Baker – Interlock
  • Nazan Soray – Hal Hal
  • Ghost Culture – Perseus
  • King Tubby and Roots Radics – North Circular Dub
  • Junior Keating and Roots Radics – Jah Wrote me a Letter
  • Ballroom – Baby Please don’t go
  • Jaques Dutronc – Le Responsible
  • Orchestre Poly Rhythmo de Cotonou – Noude Ma Gnin Tche de me
  • Smoghorn – Animal Kingdom
  • The Music Convention – Sitar song
  • The Internationalist – Mumbai Soul
  • Os Mulheres Negras – So Quero Um Xodo
  • Joyce Heath – I wouldn’t dream of it
  • Okko Bekker – If I needed Someone
  • Dalton – Alech
  • Temples – Certainty
  • Michael Chapman – An old man remembers
  • Six Organs of Admittance – St Eustace
  • Little Esther – If its news to you baby
  • King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Doom City
  • Kompleks and Ichisan – Since 1871
  • Ata Kak – Yemmpa Aba
  • Het – Kejge Nagaan
  • Spirit – Fresh Garbage
  • Damien Jurado and Richard Swift – Hello Sunshine
  • Dakota Staton – Young generation
  •  

    Posted on

    Guest Mix – John Digweed’s Transitions Radio Show

    I have done the second hour of this edition of John Digweed’s radio show. Here’s the track list & a link x

    1. It’s a fine line – Cardiogram
    2. Pardon Moi- inside the outside (Dombrance remix)
    3. Night Owl – Home Computer
    4. It’s a fine line – Cardiogram (Factory Floor remix)
    5. Pilas Gato – El Block
    6. Antoine Rouge – Tapioca Island
    7. Timothy Fairplay – Deeds not Words.
    8. N.O.I.A – Korova milk bar ( The Hacker remix)
    9. Alien Alien – Secret Sabbath
    10. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s- Illustrated Man
    11. Metropolis – Kriegdienstverweiger
    12. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Metal Taste (Gerd Janson Melodica Dub
    13. Kasper Bjork – Klint
    14. Redshape – London
    15. Dark Circles – Y (Kamera remix)
    16. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Dr Spectro on the Frontier.
    17. V – Nouvelle Epoque

     

     

    Posted on

    New Album – Everything is turbulence (remixed)

    My new album is out now. It features remixes of the music from my last record “Everything is turbulence.”

    I wasn’t interested in focus group targeting. I wanted producers who are fearless and would leave their own stamp on the music. Up stepped Gerd Janson, Slam, Andrew Weatherall, _UNSUBSCRIBE_ (Dave Clarke & Mr Jones), Oliver Deutschmann, Sigward, Cavern of Anti-Matter, She Made Monster (Lokier & Morgan Hammer), DJ Rocca and and DJs Pareja

    Hope you dig x

    Buy or stream here