Posted on

April Edition of ‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show.

Here is the track list for the April show.

1. Tri Atma – O Moena
2. Snapped Ankles – I want my Minutes back
3. Andre Brasseur – Saturnus
4. Bruno Leys – Maintenant je suis un Voyou
5. Golden Bug – Amazonia
6. Ibibio Sound Machine – Sunray
7. Larry Marshall – Tribal song
8. Love Roy & Jah Richie – Billy Boy
9. Placebo – Balek
10. Green Light – Number 1
11. Southwest F.O.B – Smell of Incense
12. Nairobi Mutata Jazz – Tamba Tamba
13. Emeralds – Just to feel anything
14. Brian Jonestown Massacre – Dropping bombs on the sun
15. Jonny Rock – Mental Tribe
16. Howard Roberts chorale – Wade in the Water
17. Peanut Butter Conspiracy – No one says a word
18. Blue Magoos – Who do you love
19. Andy Rantzen – Will I Dream
20. Lisbon Kid – At the end of the day (Justin Robertson’s Temple of Wonders remix)
21. The Lions – Thin man Skank
22. Erkin Koray – Magarada Dugun
23. Secos & Molhados – Amor
24. Orphan Egg – It’s Wrong
25. Safet Isovic – Mujo Kuje Konja Po Mjesecu
26. Gerrit Hoekema – Televisierwereld
27. Chris & Cosey – Deep Velvet
28. Lorez Alexandria – Baltimore Oriole
29. Brainticket – Places of Light
30. Khruangbin- People everywhere
31. The Semicolon – Nekwaha Semicolon
32. Kenny Rankin- In the name of love
33. Novi Singers – My own Revolution
34. Emmanuel Brun – La Voix Psychedelique
35. Pastor T L Barratt – Like a ship

Posted on

Dj Mag Live for Alfresco Festival – Full set list and listen again

             1.Warriors of the Dystotheque – Taking Control (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)

      1. Heretic and Buran – Fractal (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)
      1. Tronik Youth – Daddy Issues
      1. Prosumer – Brownstone 1
      1. Dan Solo – Frugel (Bawrut remix)
      1. Undo – Autamatas (Inigo Vontier Remix)
      1. Pilas Gato – El Block
      1. Todd Terje – Jungelknugen (Prins Thomas remix)
      1. Guxi – Dans
      1. Borrowed Identity – Time to Jack
      1. Jamal H – Acid Test (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)
      1. Marvin & Guy – Moreno
      1. Eagles and Butterflies – Experiment H
      1. The Carry Nation – As If (Hannah Holland remix)
      1. Christophe – Dance Pants
      1. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Dr Spectro on the Frontier
      1. Cheval Sombre – Couldn’t do (Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s remix)

 

 

You can watch again here. I start at around 54 mins in.

 

Posted on

March Edition of ‘The Temple of Wonders’ Radio show

The March 2017 Edition of my ‘Temple of Wonders’ radio show is now up on Mixcloud.

 

Here is this months track list.

  • The Fourth Wave – The Far side of your mind
  • Moon Duo – Cold Fear
  • Juan Pablo Torres – Nocturno Op1
  • Vaudou Game – Locataire
  • Lucid Dream – Bad Texan
  • Alogte Oho and his Sounds of Joy – Yu ya Yumma
  • In Flagranti – Okitt
  • Leibniz – Uzi
  • Wino Wagon – Teen Romp Hoe down
  • Vorhees – Activity
  • Nina De Luca – La Ragazza Con la Pistola
  • Sugar Loaf – West of Tomorrow
  • Ginger Baker – Interlock
  • Nazan Soray – Hal Hal
  • Ghost Culture – Perseus
  • King Tubby and Roots Radics – North Circular Dub
  • Junior Keating and Roots Radics – Jah Wrote me a Letter
  • Ballroom – Baby Please don’t go
  • Jaques Dutronc – Le Responsible
  • Orchestre Poly Rhythmo de Cotonou – Noude Ma Gnin Tche de me
  • Smoghorn – Animal Kingdom
  • The Music Convention – Sitar song
  • The Internationalist – Mumbai Soul
  • Os Mulheres Negras – So Quero Um Xodo
  • Joyce Heath – I wouldn’t dream of it
  • Okko Bekker – If I needed Someone
  • Dalton – Alech
  • Temples – Certainty
  • Michael Chapman – An old man remembers
  • Six Organs of Admittance – St Eustace
  • Little Esther – If its news to you baby
  • King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Doom City
  • Kompleks and Ichisan – Since 1871
  • Ata Kak – Yemmpa Aba
  • Het – Kejge Nagaan
  • Spirit – Fresh Garbage
  • Damien Jurado and Richard Swift – Hello Sunshine
  • Dakota Staton – Young generation
  •  

    Posted on

    Guest Mix – John Digweed’s Transitions Radio Show

    I have done the second hour of this edition of John Digweed’s radio show. Here’s the track list & a link x

    1. It’s a fine line – Cardiogram
    2. Pardon Moi- inside the outside (Dombrance remix)
    3. Night Owl – Home Computer
    4. It’s a fine line – Cardiogram (Factory Floor remix)
    5. Pilas Gato – El Block
    6. Antoine Rouge – Tapioca Island
    7. Timothy Fairplay – Deeds not Words.
    8. N.O.I.A – Korova milk bar ( The Hacker remix)
    9. Alien Alien – Secret Sabbath
    10. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s- Illustrated Man
    11. Metropolis – Kriegdienstverweiger
    12. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Metal Taste (Gerd Janson Melodica Dub
    13. Kasper Bjork – Klint
    14. Redshape – London
    15. Dark Circles – Y (Kamera remix)
    16. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Dr Spectro on the Frontier.
    17. V – Nouvelle Epoque

     

     

    Posted on

    New Album – Everything is turbulence (remixed)

    My new album is out now. It features remixes of the music from my last record “Everything is turbulence.”

    I wasn’t interested in focus group targeting. I wanted producers who are fearless and would leave their own stamp on the music. Up stepped Gerd Janson, Slam, Andrew Weatherall, _UNSUBSCRIBE_ (Dave Clarke & Mr Jones), Oliver Deutschmann, Sigward, Cavern of Anti-Matter, She Made Monster (Lokier & Morgan Hammer), DJ Rocca and and DJs Pareja

    Hope you dig x

    Buy or stream here

     

    Posted on

    My New Monthly radio show on Soho radio- Justin Robertson’s Temple of Wonders

    I am very happy to join the Soho radio family for a new monthly show.

    Justin Robertson’s Temple of Wonders

    This is the track list for Decembers show…. next episode January 10th

    1. Vanishing Twin – Floating Heart
    2. Vutas Brenner- Araguany
    3.Owiny Sigma Band – Nairobi too Hot
    4. Daniel Beretta and Messieurs Richard De Bordeaux – la drogue
    5. 14 Bis – God Save the Queen
    6.Last Waltz – Tunnel Snakes (Red Axes and Naduve)
    7.Odd Nodsdam – String day so Freeeee
    8. Savoy Motel – Mindless Blues
    9. Pretty Things – Baron Saturday
    10. Damien Jurado – Qachina
    11. Hidden Library – Lord of the Hornets
    12. Listening Centre – Our Material
    13. Cee Cee – Them a Bad
    14. Vivien Goldman – Launderette
    15. Paladin – Third World
    16. Un Dos Tres Fuera – Son De Tambor y san Juan
    17. Solyst – Atomium
    18. Pyrolator – You Me
    19. Golden bug – Supernova
    20. Ben Morris – Lyckliga Stubben
    21. Tipsy – Space Golf
    22. Mary Lou Williams – Praise the Lord
    23. Beacon Street Union – The Clown Died in Marvin Gardens
    24. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Soft Geometry ( Cavern of Anti Matter remix)
    25. Jah Screechy – Walk and Skank
    26. Stealth Inc – Let The Truth be Known
    27. The Paradise Bangkok Mowlam International Band – Zerng India Prayuk
    28. Family Atlantica – Cacao
    29. Sula Bassana – Barberella
    30. Aye Aye – Wila Wila
    31. Nemas Problemas – Rasta Nils
    32. Koncz Zsuza – Visz a Vonat
    33. Okonkolo – Obatala
    34. Abrao – Tudo Bom.
    35.Morgan Delt – I don’t want to see what’s happening outside.
    36. Orpheus – I can’t Find the time to tell you.