Posted on

February Edition of The Temple of Wonders.

The February edition of the Temple of Wonders is now up on Mixcloud. Hope you dig it. x

1. Georg Deuter – Pearls
2. Nico Gomez and his Afro Percussion inc – Lupita
3. Sula Bassana – Perry Rhodan
4. Mien – Black Habit
5. Fathili and the Yahoos – Mabala part 1
6. Monsieur X – Ou qué di moin
7. Super Elacados – Tambourine party
8. Antibalas – Gold Rush
9. Anne clark – sleeper in metropolis
10. Gwenno – 02 Tir Ha Mor
11. Dambala – Zimbabwe
12. Sylford Walker – Chant down Babylon.
13. Elektro Dschungel – Liebe Gabi
14. The Orange Bicycle – Last cloud Home
15. Tavynho Bonfa and Claudio Cartier – Aí É Que Tá
16. 10LeC6 – Bone Bame (Superpitcher remix)
17. Pletnev – Mamauntano
18. Wild Fire – The Dealer
19. The Ventures – Fuzzy and Wild
20. Pan Ron & Korn Phnao – Pnhaeu Samnieng
21. The Gladiators – Bellyfull
22. Derrick Harriot – Blacker Black
23. Shopping – The Hype
24. The Comrades – Bullwalk
25. Oumou Kouyaté – Gorobinè
26. Kala – Pearl
27. Commandant Cadet & Les Pythons De La Fournaise – Ileou Lot
28. Alex – Derulé
29. John Foxx and The Maths – Transworld Travelogue
30. The Wailers – Eastern Memphis
31. Alan Price – Sell Sell
32. The Forum Quorum – Girl make up your mind
33. Oscar Brown Junior – Mr Kicks
34. Camarão – Os Camarões
35. Sinn Sisamouth – Dourng Netra
36. Yasuaki Shimizu – Suntory
37. Barrett Strong – Ain’t no love in the heart of the City

Posted on

January 2018 Edition of The Temple of Wonders.

The January 2018 edition of my Temple of Wonders radio show is now up on Mixcloud. Hope you dig. x
Track list below.

1. Walter Rauxel – Vision Receiver
2. Arp Frique – Kamajo
3. Kalyan – It’s real
4. Derya Yildirim & Grup Simsek – 3223
5. Imarhan – Azzaman
6. Dj Oil – Maybe
7. Scientist and Prince Jammy – Base
8. Carlton and the Shoes – Better Days
9. Mulatu Astatke & The Heliocentrics – Addis Black Widow
10. Los Vagos – Mundos Diferentes
11. Modern Folk Quintet – Night time Girl
12. Mythic Sunship – Aether Flux
13. Tsvia Abarbanel – Wings of Love
14. Cosmic Analog Ensemble – Les Sourdes Oreilles
15. Lacewing – Paradox
16. The Heliocentrics – Square Wave
17. Sister Fleeta Mitchell And Rev. Wille Mae Eberhard – Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
18. Tommy McCook – Our man Flint
19. Peru – Cave
20. Indoor Life – Voodoo
21. Das MÄdchen Von Hong kong – Ufo Invasion
22. Survival – Survival
23. Jaqueline Taieb – Bienvenue au pays
24. Nicklas Sørensen – 2.1
25. The In Crowd – Born in Ethiopia
26. Nuwaupo – Marcus Garvey (part two)
27. It’s a Beautiful Day – Bombay Calling
28. Okay Temiz & Johnny Dyani – It’s for you all
29. Hawkwind – Quark, strangeness and charm
30. Frends – Mystery Music
31. Stillhead-Slowly Descend Into Madness
32. B12 – Telefone
33. Gabo Brown – It’s a Vanity
34. Pasternak Progress – Flower Eyes
35. Islandman – Tawhid
36. Lulu – People in Love

Posted on

The Temple of Wonders 1st Anniversary Show.

The 1st Anniversary show is now up on Mixcloud! Thank you to everyone who has tuned in. see you next year!

1. Sufjan Stevens – In This Temple, As In The Hearts Of Man For Whom He Saved The Earth
2. Barry De Vorzon & Perry Botkin jr – The Riot
3. The Hooterville Trolley – No Silver Bird
4. Las Cobras – The Time has come
5. Fikret Kizilok – Aybatti
6. Vincent Ahehehinnou – Maimouna Cherie
7. The Amranim – Shedemati
8. Electric Chairs – so many ways
9. Colonel Elliot and the Lunatics – Earth
10. Love Brothers United – Earth is the Lord
11. Lkj – Victorious Dub
12. The Animals – don’t bring me down
13. The Gypsys – Kamasutra
14. Pierre Moerlens Gong – Rock in seven
15. Tangerine Dream – Identity proven matrix
16. Bembeya jazz National – Alake
17. Afterflow – Susie’s gone
18. Los Acidos – Al Otro Lado
19. Hamad Kalkaba – Toufle
20. O Grupo – Socorro
21. Jean Claude Vannier – Le Roi Des Mouches et la confiture de rouse
22. U Roy – Line up and come
23. I Kong – Sinner Dub
24. Ebo Taylor – Enye Wo Nyame Nko
25. Phil Keiran – Run Away
26. David Dor – Sapri Tama
27. Harry Mwale Experience – Osaye
28. Al Lover – NEUicide
29. The Maghreben – Pots & Pans
30. Tavynho Bonfa and Claudio Cartier – Barranco
31. Robert Calvert – Brave New World
32. Joe Gibbs and the Professionals – The Entebbe Affair
33. Boy Azooga – Face behind the cigarette
34. Sylvie Vartan – Une Blond et Une Brune
35. Lehat Tziley Ha’oud – Neimat pop Oud
36. Oneohtrix Point Never – Eccojamc1
37. Morrisson Kincannon – On Mt Diablo

Posted on

The Temple of Wonders November 2017 Edition

The November 2017 show is now up up Mixcloud. Hope you dig it! x

1. Walter Branco – Tema De Abertura
2. Lata Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle & Mahendra Kapoor – Pyar Zindagi Hai
3. Matias Aguayo – Vocal arranger
4. The Belbury Circle – Cloudburst Five
5. Charly Kingson – Nimele Bolo
6. Tcp – Twonga
7. Charlie Chaplin- Hey Youth man
8. Singie Sing – Leave badness alone
9. Basement 5 – Paranoiaclaustrophobia dub
10. The Free Spirits – I’m Gonna be free
11. The Contents are – No chance to choose
12. Ahmed Naaji and the Sharero band – Sharero 75
13. Vibration Black Finger – Alive in the five
14. Cabaret Nocturne – Occult Spells (Black Light Smoke mix)
15. Wylde Olde Souls – The Sun God
16. The Family – San Francisco waits
17. Matata – I need somebody
18. Bruno Spoerri – Hymn of Taurus
19. Ralf Nowy – Akili Mali
20. J J All Stars – Soup
21. Ras Midas – People’s Dub
22. Itadi K. Bonney – Africa is hot
23. Cem Karaca, Edip Akbayram & Moğollar – Ayrılık
24. Eddie Warner – Devil’s Anvil
25. The Electric Peanut Butter Company – Mary’s chair
26. Ensemble Entendu – Jah I see you
27. C.A.R – Hard to keep my mind on you
28. Ahmed Rabsha & Hibbo Nuura – Bohol You
29. Roger Roger/Nino Nardini – Beyond The Clouds
30. Masami Tsuchiya – Haina Haila
31. Tom & Dito – Obrigado Corcovado
32. Maurice Alcindor – Sekirité sociale
33. Muyei Power – Ben Ben Bee
34. Abdou El Omari – Marsoul Alhoub
35. Dee Dee Warwick – Yours Until Tomorrow

Posted on

The Temple of Wonders October 2017

The October edition is now up on Mixcloud. Hope you dig it.

1. Count Basie – Afrique
2. The Orient Express – Train to Bombay
3. The Couch – Full Treatment
4. Amadou Balake – Aminata Du The
5. Tifit Hayed – Wganda Kenya
6. Davie Allan and the Arrows – The Chase
7. Aquaserge – Si Loin si Proche.
8. Fantastic Twins – Bataille.
9. Jackie Bernard – Roots music
10. Alton Ellis – True to yourself.
11. James Holden – Pass through the fire 30
12. Lothar and the Hand People – It comes on anyhow
13. Mark Peters – Windy Arbour
12. Autarkic – Ufo
13. Tidiani Coulibaly and Dafra Star – Sie Koumgolo
14. The Plague – High Flyin’ Bird
15. Laghonia – And I saw her Walking
16. Los Ases de Huarochiri – La chiva de la campana
17. Black Moth Super Rainbow – Rollerdisco
18. Inter Groupie Psychotherapeutic elastic band – Floating
19. Flying Lizards – Flicker
20. The Charmers – Colour him Father
21. David Hemmings – Anathea
22. The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band – A child’s guide to Good and Evil
23. Baba Commandant and the Mandingo Band -Wasso
24. Mary Afi Usuah – African Woman
25. Mother Gong – The Moving Walkway/ the upwardly mobile song
26. Midori Takada & Masahiko Satoh – Iron Paradise
27. Papi Brandao y sus Ejecutivos – Bilongo
28. Neyde Alexandre – Perplexidade
29. Pecqre – Kylyn
30. Justin Robertson’s Deadstock 33s – Numerical Discord Swap
31. Banyen Rakkaen – Siang Toey Jak Jai
32. I.P. Son Group – Raggio Di Sole
32. The Cyrkle – The Visit
33. Atlantic Ocean – Jaws
34. Sensation Fix – Music is Painting in the air.
35. Michael Franks – When Blackbirds Fly.

Posted on

September 2017 Temple of Wonders Show.

September 19th Temple of Wonders Show is up on Mixcloud.

1.Spiritualised- H3
2. Raja Zahr – Dabke
3. Metin Alkanli – Yagmur Yagdi Kac
4. The Nice – Flower King of Flies
5. Ride – Lateral Alice (Cavern of Anti matter remix)
6. Dur Dur Band – Boodhaari Siidisii
7. N’ Draman Blintch – Man Nou
8. Glaxo Babies – Maximum Sexual Joy
9. Out Hud – The Stoked American
10. Steve Cobby – Babylon on the Hudson
11. The Jamaicans – Love uprising.
12. Dungen – Barnen Undrar
13. Damon – Don’t you feel me
14. Serge Blenner – Terre Des Ages
15. Michael Garrison – Point of impact
16. Lula Cortes – Noite preta
17. The Idle Race – Hurry up John.
18. Mazarin – Schroedinger
19. Dark City Sisters – Lelo Hashe
20. Vin Gordon – Grass in the Sun
21. Twinkle Brothers – King Pharoah
22. John Berberian – The Oud
23. Ely – As Turbinas Estao Ligadas
24. Purple Snow – Down by the River.
25. Harold McKinney and the Creative Profile – In the Moog
26. Jakob Skott – Escape from the keep
27. Hotline – Let’s Merge
28. Jah Wobble, Holger Czukay and Jaki Liebezeit – How much are they
29. Lijadu Sisters – Reincarnation
30. Dennis Brown – Whip them Jah
31. Brenda Beachball Ray – Skip Hop to Bop
32. Malayeen – Najwa
33. Sylvie Vartan – Thinking About you
34. Les Merseys – C’est Jeune
35. Gaetano Veloso – Oracao ao Tempo
36. King Gizzard and the Mild High Club – Rolling Stoned
37. Doug Ashdown – Winter in America